Syllabus

Monday 3rd

Created with Sketch.

09:00 – 09:30 - welcome
09:30 – 10:00 - An overview on frequency domain methods (A.Freni)
10:00 – 10:30 - Mathematical aspects common to any frequency domain method Part I (A.Freni)
10:30 – 10:45 - coffee break
10:45 – 12:45 - Mathematical aspects common to any frequency domain method Part II (A.Freni)
12:45 – 14:45 - lunch
14:45 – 16:15 - Mathematical aspects common to any frequency domain method Part III (A.Freni)
16:15 – 16:30 - coffee break
16:30 – 17:30 - General Galerkin method. Quizzes and guided discussion (A.Freni)

Tuesday 4th

Created with Sketch.

09:30 – 10:30 - Review of basics of linear system solvers  (A.Freni)
10:30 – 10:45 - coffee break
10:45 – 12:45 - An introduction to Method of Moments (Z. Sipus)
12:45 – 14:45 - lunch
14:45 – 16:15 - Construction of Moment Method programs (Z. Sipus)
16:15 – 16:30 - coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 - Examples of development of Moment Method codes (thin wire antennas, slot antennas). Quizzes and guided discussion (Z. Sipus)

Wednesday 5th

Created with Sketch.

09:30 – 11:00 - Mixed Potential Integral Equations in Electromagnetics:  I) Basics: free space problems (J. Mosig)
11:00 – 11:15 - coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 - Mixed Potential Integral Equations in Electromagnetics:  II) Advanced topics: Green's functions for stratified media  (J. Mosig)

 12:45 – 14:45 - lunch
14:45 – 16:15 - Green’s function of periodic structures  (A. Skrivervik )
16:15 – 16:30 - coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 - Solution of periodic structures. Quizzes and guided discussion (A. Skrivervik )
20:00 –              course dinner 

 Thursday 6th 

Created with Sketch.

09:30 – 11:00 - Numerical techniques for the Sommerfeld integrals associated to the stratified Green's functions (J. Mosig)
11:00 – 11:15 - coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 - Some advanced topics: negative permittivities, thick slots, cavity backed antennas  (J. Mosig) 

12:45 – 14:45 - lunch
14:45 – 16:15 - Introduction to the Finite Element Method  (A. Freni) 

16:15 – 16:30 - coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 - Introduction to the Finite Element Method  (A. Freni) 

Friday 7th 

Created with Sketch.

09:30 – 11:00 - Some simulation issues (excitation, etc.)  (A. Skrivervik)
11:00 – 11:15 - coffee break
11:15 – 12:15 - Questions and discussion (A. Skrivervik)

12:15 – 13:00 - Final test and wrap-up